Select Language: English | Spanish | French | Hindi | Sinhala | Hebrew

As Canada is known for its many immigration programs, there is a business immigration system that can quickly go unnoticed, but holds incredible potential: The Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs). This stream of applications for permanent residence allows a province or territory to nominate foreign nationals for permanent residency. The Provincial Nominee Program requirements are determined by each province or territory.  They vary greatly, so in order to decipher the multitude of PNP’s that exist for potential foreign workers in Canada, The Canadian Law Group has organized tables for our readers to summarize each PNP (aren’t you happy you subscribe to our listserve now?). 

The table below sets out the Provincial Nominee Program(s) offered for Canada, the limits of applications accepted each year, and their requirements.                                                             ALBERTA

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

Employer-Driven Stream  Alberta Employers who wish to keep foreign workers on a permanent, full-time basis if it is a challenge to find Canadians to fill the positions. Foreign workers with full-time permanent job offers from an Albertian Employer who wish to live in Alberta permanently.

/

Employers need to make a permanent, full time job offer to foreign worker under one of these categories:

Skilled Worker Category

For Candidates who have a permanent, full-time job offer from their Alberta Employer in a skilled occupation.

International Graduate Category

For Candidates who have recently graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have a permanent, full-time job offer from their Alberta Employer in a NOC skill-level 0, A, B or C occupation.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category

For Candidates who have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta Employer in a semi-skilled occupation.

Strategic Recruitment Stream

Alberta foreign workers who wish to pursue a career in a profession in demand.

/

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category                                                     For candidates who have a valid trade certificate in a Compulsory or Optional Trade in Alberta issued or recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).                         Engineering Occupations Category  

For candidates who have credentials as an engineer, designer or drafter and Alberta work experience in an eligible Engineering Occupation.         

Post-Graduate Worker Category

For candidates who have graduated from a recognized postsecondary institution in Alberta, are currently working in Alberta in an eligible occupation, and have a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

Self-Employer Farmer Stream

Farm owners or operators able to develop a sustainable production farming system in Alberta.

/

Candidates must prove that they have official farm management skills

 Financial documentation of your existing farm business

 Documentation of your education, training and work experience

 Proposed business plan for the farming enterprise you are considering in Alberta

 Proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance your proposed farming business.

Candidates must have sufficient financial resources to develop a sustainable farming operation.

 You must be able to invest a minimum of CDN $500,000 of equity in a primary production farming business in Alberta.

 You must provide documents that demonstrates you have a minimum net worth of CDN $500,000 or confirmation that you have access to a similar amount of funds from other sources.

 The CDN $500,000 is the minimum amount. You may be required to show you have the ability to invest more than the minimum.

Source: http://www.albertacanada.com/opportunity/immigrating/ainp.aspx

 BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

Entrepreneur Stream 200 Applicants must be investment-ready, with business ownership and/or management experience. They must demonstrate that they are able to establish themselves in B.C. and invest in a new or existing business that will employ Canadian citizens or permanent residents, providing significant economic benefits to the province.
Skill Stream Applicants must fit in one of the following categories:Health care professionals (physicians, registered nurses and other health care workers)Northeast Pilot Project: Entry level or semi-skilled workers who are living in the northeast region of the province

Source: http://www.welcomebc.ca/pnp

MANITOBA

 PNP Program(s) Offered Successful Applicant Limit(Caps)  Requirements
Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Skilled Workers /  Applications are accepted from qualified temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent job with their Manitoba employer. 
Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business           Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;          Have a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and          Score a minimum of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix. 

Source: http://www.immigratemanitoba.com/immigrate/

NEW BRUNSWICK

 PNP Program(s) Offered Successful Applicant Limit(Caps)  Requirements
Business Applicants /  Applicants must fit in all these criterias:  Be between 22 and 55 years old. Have a sufficient English and, or French language ability  Understand that they will live, and operate a business in New Brunswick.  Have relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years.  Demonstrate an understanding of the business environment in New Brunswick.  Prepare a business plan of economic benefit to New Brunswick.  Have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD.  Submit all required forms and supporting documents. Submit a signed copy of the Deposit Agreement and a conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD prior to nomination.  Score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors.
Skilled Worker Applicants with Employer Support Applicants must fit in all these criterias:  Be between 22 and 55 years old.  Have a sufficient English and, or French language ability  Understand that they will live and work in New Brunswick  Have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill their job duties  Have a genuine offer of employment.  Be a permanent full-time employee of a New Brunswick company.  Have the funds to settle in New Brunswick.

Skilled Worker Applicants with Family Support

Applicants must fit in all these criterias:  Be a close relative of the Family Supporter  Be between 22 and 50 years of age.  Have a sufficient English and, or french language ability to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation.  Have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill their job duties  Understand that they will live and work in New Brunswick  Have at least two years of continuous full-time work experience within the last five years, in your intended occupation in New Brunswick.  Have the funds to settle in New Brunswick.

Source:http://www.welcomenb.ca/content/wel-bien/en/immigrating_and_settling/how_to_immigrate/new_brunswick_provincialnomineeprogram.html

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

Skilled Worker Category

/

 

 Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer

 Have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Work Permit or is entitled to apply for one

 Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job

 Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador

 Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes

 Can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador

 Your employer (or future employer) can demonstrate a need for your skill set

 Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.

International Graduates

 Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university

 Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis.

 Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer;

 Have legal status to work in Canada; that is to say, have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit.

 Have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates

 Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for advancement

 Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes

 Can demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;

 Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.

Source: http://www.nlpnp.ca/index.html

     NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

Business Driven Category

/

 

For Skilled Workers, Critical Impact Workers and Foreign Nationals:          Have a sufficient English and, or French language ability          Understand that they will live and work in the Northwest Territories           Have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill their job duties           Can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in the Northwest Territories

Source: http://www.immigratenwt.ca/en/nominee-program

**There is another category, but the guidelines have not been set up yet.

NOVA SCOTIA

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

Skilled Worker Category

2,500

          Have a sufficient English and, or French language ability.          Understand that they will live and work in Nova Scotia.          Have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill their job duties.           Receive a full-time, permanent job offer from Canadian employer.           Have at least twelve months of work experience within the last five years.

Nova Scotia Demand

          Have at least one year of full-time paid work experience in the last 10 years.          Hold a foreign diploma, certificate or credential and its educational credential equivalency.          Have a sufficient English and, or French language ability.

Nova Scotia Experience

          Be between the ages of 21 and 55          Have at least 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Nova Scotia in the three years before you apply          Have gained your experience in Nova Scotia with the proper authorization (work permit, etc.)           Have completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority AND an Educational Credential Assessment           Meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability           Demonstrate that you will become economically established in Nova Scotia and that you intend to live in the province permanently

Family Business Worker

          Have at least one year of full-time paid work experience in the last 10 years.          Hold a foreign diploma, certificate or credential and its educational credential equivalency.          Have a sufficient English and, or French language ability.

Source: http://www.novascotiaimmigration.com/

ONTARIO

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program:

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) helps employers meet their human resource needs for workers, by enabling them to recruit foreign workers and international students.

5,200

          Be a permanent and full-time position          Must consist of a minimum of 1,560 hours of paid employment in a 12-month period          Be in a skilled occupation           Meet wage criteria           Not affect the settlement of any labour dispute or affect the employment of a person involved in such a dispute, or adversely affect employment or training opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Ontario.           Be necessary for the company’s operations.

Source: http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/en/pnp/OI_PNPABOUT.html

 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

Business Impact Category

The Business Impact Category provides the opportunity for foreign nationals to be nominated by Prince Edward Island to become permanent residents of Canada providing they invest in and actively manage a business in Prince Edward Island.  The Business Impact Category is looking for interested businesspersons who can demonstrate vision, leadership and determination.

 

The applicant must

          Complete and submit all required Federal and Provincial PNP forms and supporting documentation.           Possess a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in their own right.           Possess a minimum education of high-school equivalent.           Be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application.           Have transferable management skills and past employment.           Have scored a minimum band score of 4.0 on the IELTS within the last 2 years.           Provide a detailed business plan for 100% business ownership that falls within an eligible sector and meets all program criteria in place at the time of application.           Provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island.           Sign an escrow agreement containing stipulations on a deposit of $200,000 to be held by the Province until terms of the agreement have been met.           Make a minimum of $150,000 investment into a new or existing Prince Edward Island owned and operated business. All transactions must conform to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

Labour Impact Category

The Labour Impact Category facilitates and provides opportunity for Prince Edward Island businesses and potential new employees from outside of Canada, who have the right skill set to immigrate, work and settle in Prince Edward Island.

The applicant must

           Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level O, A or B.           Have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer.           Have legal status in country of residence.           Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.            Have successfully completed minimum 2 year post secondary education degree or diploma.           Be between 21 and 59 years of age.           Have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.           Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.  Declaration of language ability from the Island employer offering the full-time job           Educational/training documents from an internationally recognized institution, indicating the principal language studied/communicated was in English and/or French.           Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island.           Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.  

Source: http://www.gov.pe.ca/immigration/index.php3?number=1014385&lang=E  

SASKATCHEWAN

 

PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit

(Caps)

 

Requirements

International Skilled Worker Category

For skilled foreigners who wish to work and live in Saskatchewan

 

          You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.          You must have a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation.          If your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade, you will be required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP.           Have a sufficient English and, or French language ability.  

Saskatchewan Experience Category

for foreign nationals currently working and living in Saskatchewan.

          Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in an occupation in National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix “A”, “B”, or “0” or in a designated trade (Please note: Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project sub-category);          Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter;          Have worked for more than six months,  for the employer offering you the job, under a valid work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

Source: http://www.economy.gov.sk.ca/immigration/sinp   

YUKON

 PNP Program(s) Offered

Successful Applicant Limit(Caps)

 Requirements

Skilled Worker Category

 

 

          Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job          Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador          Be efficient in English or French           Proof of education/Credentials           Demonstrate at least one year of experience in a job that belongs in the Skilled Worker category

Critical Impact Worker Program

 

 

           Proof of education/credentials – The applicant must submit their high school certificate or its equivalent in order to meet the minimum education requirement. If higher education is required for the position/NOC, please submit educational diplomas, certificates, degrees, etc.          Demonstrate at least six months of related work experience for the Critical Impact Worker stream for the position being nominated for;          Language Proficiency Test: Applicants must provide valid original test results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency. The accepted tests are IELTS General Training or CELPIP General for English and TEF for French.           Foreign nationals, who are looking to work in jobs that fall in Skill Level C or D, are required to have minimum scores in each category (Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking).

Copyright – Canadian Law Group – August 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *